January

Tuesday, January 1 - Small Wonders closed. Office closed

Wednesday, January 2 - Confirmation Academy and Prayer Prep 7:30 pm

Friday, January 4 - Traditional Shabbat Service led by Rabbi Cherney 7:00 pm

Saturday, January 5 - Munchkin Minyan led by Rabbi Cherney 10:30 am

Sunday, January 6 - Religious School9:00 am - Family Ed. grade 6, 10:30 am

Monday, January 7 - Rosh Chodesh gathering (contact TJ office for details) 6:30 pm

Friday, January 11 - Grade 5 Shabbat Dinner and service led by Rabbi Cherney 6:00 pm

Sunday, January 13 - Religious School 9:00 am, Mommy and Me 10:45 am

Monday, January 14 - League of Our Own event 2:00 pm

Tuesday, January 15 - Red Cross Blood Drive 2:00 pm

Wednesday, January 16 - Confirmation Academy and Prayer Prep 5:30 pm Executive Board meeting 7:30 pm

Friday, January 18 - JUSTY MLK weekend gathering offsite

   - Friday Night Express Service led by Cantor Frimark

Saturday, January 19 - Shabbat Service with Bar Mitzvah of Matthew Lewis10:30 am Sunday,

January 20 - CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER MLK Summit at William Tennent High School No Religious School Tu B’Shevat Seder led by Rabbi Strom 5:30 pm

Due to the forecast for a winter storm, our community partners hosting the MLK Day of Service and Remembrance at 2nd Baptist Church in Doylestown have postponed this important community collaboration until Monday, February 18 in honor of MLK and Black History Month. Please join us, and look for updated registration on social media soon!  Service projects at Temple Judea are canceled as well.

Martin Luther King Service and Program of Remembrance Rescheduled to FEB 18th @8:30am in honor of MLK and Black History Month. See flyer below:

Monday, January 21 - CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER  Small Wonders closed - Martin Luther King Jr. Day activities (watch for more details)

Friday, January 25 - Shabbat Service led by Rabbi Simon 7:00 pm

Saturday, January 26 - Kabbalah class led by Rabbi Simon 10:30 am

Sunday, January 27 - Religious School with Pre-Gan9:00 am, Family Ed. grade 3 10:30 am

Wednesday, January 30 - Small Wonders closed for conferences, Confirmation Academy and Prayer Prep 5:30 pm

Shabbat Services Every Friday 7 PM

Torah Study Every Saturday 9 AM

February

Friday, February 1 - Traditional Shabbat Service with Rabbi Cherney  -  7:00 pm

Saturday, February 2 -PJ Munchkin Minyan led by Rabbi Cherney with JKidPhilly  -  10:30 am

Sunday, February 3  -  Religious School  -  9:00 am

    - Grade 1 Family Ed.  -  10:30 am

Wednesday, February 6  -  Hebrew Boot Camp  -  5:30 pm

    - B’nai Mitzvah Prep  -  5:30 pm

Friday, February 8  -  Grade 3 Shabbat Dinner and Service led by Rabbi Cherney  -  6:00 pm

Sunday, February 10  -   Religious School  -  9:00 am

    - Mommy and Me -  10:45 am

Temple Judea Coffee House  -  5:00 pm–7:00 pm (see poster below.)

Tuesday, February 12 -   League of Our Own event  -  2:00 pm

Wednesday, February 13  -   Confirmation Academy  -  5:30 pm

    - Hebrew Boot Camp  -  5:30 pm

    - Prayer Prep  -  5:30 pm

    - B’nai Mitzvah Prep  -  5:30 pm

Friday, February 15  - Friday Night Express Shabbat led by Cantor Frimark  -  7:00 pm

Sunday, February 17  -  No Religious School

Monday February 18 -

Martin Luther King Service and Program of Remembrance Rescheduled to FEB 18th @8:30am in honor of MLK and Black History Month.

Held at Second Baptist Church of Doylestown, 6055 Swamp Road, Fountainville, PA 18923

-  See flyer below:

Wednesday, February 20  -  Hebrew Boot Camp  -  5:30 pm

    - B’nai Mitzvah Prep  -  5:30 pm

    - Board meeting  -  7:30 pm

Friday, February 22  - Shabbat Service led by Rabbi Simon  -  7:00 pm

Saturday, February 23  -  Kabbalah class led by Rabbi Simon  -  10:30 am

Sunday, February 24  -  Religious School with Pre-Gan  -  9:00 am

    - Religious School Committee meeting  -  15 am

    - Adult Ed. Brunch -  10:00 am

Wednesday, February 27  -  Confirmation Academy  -  5:30 pm

    - Hebrew Boot Camp  -  5:30 pm

    - Prayer Prep  -  5:30 pm

    - B’nai Mitzvah Prep  -  5:30 pm

March

Friday, February 1   —   Traditional Shabbat Service with Rabbi Cherney - 7:00 pm

Saturday, February 2   —   PJ Munchkin Minyan with Jkidphilly - 10:30 am

Sunday, February 3   —   Religious School - 9:00 am

* Family Ed grade 1 - 10:30 am

Monday, February 4   —   Choir rehearsal - 7:30 pm

Tuesday, February 5   —   Rosh Chodesh meeting (call office for location) - 6:30 pm

Wednesday, February 6   —   Hebrew Boot Camp - 5:30 pm

* B’nai Mitzvah Prep - 5:30 pm

Friday, February 8   —   Grade 3 Shabbat Dinner and Service led by Rabbi Cherney (dinner) 6:00 pm service) - 7:00 pm Sunday,

February 10   —   Religious School - 9:00 am

* My Special Person and Me - 10:45 am

* Temple Judea Coffee House - 5:00 pm

Tuesday, February 12   —   League of Our Own event - 2:00 pm

Wednesday, February 13   —   Confirmation Academy and Prayer Prep - 5:30 pm

* Hebrew Boot Camp - 5:30 pm

* B’nai Mitzvah Prep - 5:30 pm

Friday, February 15   —   Small Wonders closed for in-service

* Friday Night Express Shabbat led by Cantor Frimark - 7:00 pm

Sunday, February 17   —   No Religious School

Monday, February 18  —   Small Wonders closed - Office closed

Wednesday, February 20   —   Hebrew Boot Camp - 5:30 pm

* B’nai Mitzvah Prep (with parents) - 5:30 pm

* Board meeting - 7:30 pm

Friday, February 22   —   Shabbat Service led by Rabbi Simon - 7:00 pm

Saturday, February 23   —   Kabballah class led by Rabbi Simon - 10:30 am

Sunday, February 24   —   Religious School with Pre-Gan - 9:00 am

* Religious School Committee meeting - 9:15 am

* Adult Ed Brunch - 10:00 am

Monday, February 25   —   Choir rehearsal - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, February 27   —   Confirmation Academy and Prayer Prep - 5:30 pm

* Hebrew Boot Camp - 5:30 pm

* B’nai Mitzvah Prep - 5:30 pm

 

Shabbat Services Every Friday 7 PM

Torah Study Every Saturday 9 AM

Click on the images below to see bigger version.

Temple Judea of Bucks County
38 Rogers Road, PO BOX 109 - Furlong, PA 18925
(Please be sure to use the PO Box address for all correspondence)
Phone: 215.348.5022 - Fax: 215.268.3410
email: judea@templejudea.org
Temple Judea is a reform synagogue serving the Doylestown, Bucks County Pa area.