February

Friday, February 1 - Traditional Shabbat Service with Rabbi Cherney  -  7:00 pm

Saturday, February 2 -PJ Munchkin Minyan led by Rabbi Cherney with JKidPhilly  -  10:30 am

Sunday, February 3  -  Religious School  -  9:00 am

    - Grade 1 Family Ed.  -  10:30 am

Wednesday, February 6  -  Hebrew Boot Camp  -  5:30 pm

    - B’nai Mitzvah Prep  -  5:30 pm

Friday, February 8  -  Grade 3 Shabbat Dinner and Service led by Dr. Rebecca Slavin-Phillips, Religious School Director  -  6:00 pm

Sunday, February 10  -   Religious School  -  9:00 am

    - My Special Person and Me -  10:45 am

Temple Judea Coffee House  -  5:00 pm–7:00 pm (see poster below.)

Tuesday, February 12  -   League of Our Own event  -  2:00 pm

Tuesday, February 12  -  Due to inclement weather, Small Wonders is closed. Tuesday 2/12. The office will also be closed.

Wednesday, February 13  -   Confirmation Academy  -  5:30 pm

    - Hebrew Boot Camp  -  5:30 pm

    - Prayer Prep  -  5:30 pm

    - B’nai Mitzvah Prep  -  5:30 pm

Friday, February 15  - Friday Night Express Shabbat led by Cantor Frimark  -  7:00 pm

Sunday, February 17  -  No Religious School

Monday February 18 -

Martin Luther King Service and Program of Remembrance Rescheduled to FEB 18th @8:30am in honor of MLK and Black History Month.

Held at Second Baptist Church of Doylestown, 6055 Swamp Road, Fountainville, PA 18923

-  See flyer below:

Wednesday, February 20  -  Board meeting  -  7:30 pm

Friday, February 22  - Drumming for Shabbat!  Rabbi Richard Simon will again lead his popular program for all ages!  -  7:00 pm

Saturday, February 23  -  Kabbalah class led by Rabbi Simon  -  10:30 am

Sunday, February 24  -  Adult Ed Brunch -  10:00 am

 

Shabbat Services every Friday 7:00 pm

Torah Study every Saturday 8:45 am

For a complete listing of all activities at Temple Judea, click on the Calendar link at the top of the page.

March

Friday, March 1   —   Traditional Shabbat Service with Rabbi Cherney - 7:00 pm

Saturday, March 2   —   PJ Munchkin Minyan with Jkidphilly - 10:30 am

Tuesday, March 5   —   Rosh Chodesh meeting (call office for location) - 6:30 pm

Friday, March 8   —   Grade 3 Traditional Shabbat service led by Rabbi Cherney ,

Tuesday, March 12   —   Board meeting - 7:30 pm

Friday, March 15

* Friday Night Express Shabbat led by Cantor Frimark - 7:00 pm

Sunday, March 17   —   Purim Carnival- 9:00 am

Friday, March 22   —   Shabbat Service led by Rabbi Simon - 7:00 pm

Saturday, March 23   —   Kabballah class led by Rabbi Simon - 10:30 am

Sunday, March 24   —   Adult Ed Brunch - 10:00 am

Friday, March 29   —   Shabbat Service with the Temple Judea Choir celebrating Temple's 60 year anniversary - 7:00 pm

Shabbat Services every Friday 7:00 pm

Torah Study every Saturday 8:45 am

For a complete listing of all activities at Temple Judea, click on the Calendar link at the top of the page.

Click on the images below to see bigger version.

Temple Judea of Bucks County
38 Rogers Road, PO BOX 109 - Furlong, PA 18925
(Please be sure to use the PO Box address for all correspondence)
Phone: 215.348.5022 - Fax: 215.268.3410
email: judea@templejudea.org
Temple Judea is a reform synagogue serving the Doylestown, Bucks County Pa area.